Get started89 Tipton Road is a semi-detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 48.9% above the 2006 sale price. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 10 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 89 Tipton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,753
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

29 September 2006Most recent
£166,500
+71.6%over 3 years18 October 2002
£97,000
+115.6%over 6 years30 April 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BZ: £340,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.