Get started117 Tipton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 112 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £175,000 in November 2020.
117 Tipton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 117 Tipton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

17 November 2020Most recent
£175,000
-2.8%over 2 years29 June 2018
£180,000
+125.0%over 15 years14 March 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BZ: £342,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
DY3 1PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.