Get started131 Tipton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Woodsetton, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1255 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 37.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
131 Tipton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
Planning history at 131 Tipton Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown reduce 1 Ash tree by 20%
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 131 Tipton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20% crown reduction to 1 no. Ash tree
27 January 2017Most recent
£320,000
+11.1%over 6 years28 May 2010
£288,000
+159.5%over 13 years25 April 1997
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BZ: £340,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
DY3 1QU
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.