Get started7 Roper Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 9th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 73.2% above the 2012 sale of £65,825. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Roper Walk has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£65,825
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Roper Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,524
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2012Most recent
£65,825
-28.8%over 4 years6 June 2007
£92,500
+7.6%over 2 years16 July 2004
£86,000
+83.2%over 3 years13 July 2001
£46,950
+15.9%over 3 years10 October 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £70,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1AE
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.