Get started16 Roper Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 48.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
16 Roper Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Roper Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 16 Roper Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£70,000
+9.4%over 3 years22 May 2015
£64,000
-24.7%over 7 years13 June 2007
£84,950
+50.4%over 4 years8 November 2002
£56,500
+93.5%over 2 years23 June 2000
£29,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £63,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1XZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.