Get started1 Roper Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 31.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1 Roper Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1 Roper Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£80,000
30 November 2004
£79,950
+23.1%over 1 year21 July 2003
£64,950
+41.3%over 1 year16 July 2002
£45,950
+27.6%over 3 years18 September 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £63,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1XZ
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.