Get started14 Roper Walk is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 88.3% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Roper Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Roper Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
14 Roper Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2018Most recent
£60,000
-4.8%over 5 years17 August 2012
£63,000
-25.8%over 6 years16 June 2006
£84,950
+123.6%over 4 years31 August 2001
£38,000
+18.8%over 1 year25 February 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £70,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1XZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.