Get started5 Roper Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70).
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 21.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Roper Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 11 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 5 Roper Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

3 November 2006Most recent
£95,000
+23.5%over 2 years7 November 2003
£76,950
+35.0%over 1 year30 August 2002
£56,995
+58.3%over 1 year27 October 2000
£36,000
+5.9%over 5 years20 October 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BQ: £70,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
DY3 1AE
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.