Get started35 Parkes Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 35 Parkes Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£177,500
+122.0%over 17 years26 November 1999
£79,950
+16.0%over 1 year9 April 1998
£68,950
+3.8%10 October 1997
£66,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AQ: £215,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Bramford Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.