Get started27 Parkes Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Parkes Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 27 Parkes Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

3 June 2024Most recent
£215,000
+62.9%over 17 years28 July 2006
£132,000
+68.2%over 4 years28 June 2002
£78,500
+51.1%over 4 years2 September 1997
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1AQ: £195,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DY3 1NG
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bramford Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.