Get started9 Brewer Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Brewer Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2022Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 2 years27 September 2019
£240,000
+7.1%over 3 years2 November 2015
£224,000
+17.9%over 9 years20 January 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WN: £280,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DT2 8BW
Egdon Heath — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.