Get started8 Brewer Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 25.7% above the 2017 sale price. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
8 Brewer Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Brewer Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 12 years.
£348,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 12 years.
8 Brewer Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2017Most recent
£348,500
+24.5%over 11 years25 May 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WN: £280,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DT2 8WN
Egdon Heath — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB