Get started4 Brewer Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crossways, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8WN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 4 Brewer Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,242
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

29 January 2025Most recent
£280,000
+21.7%over 4 years24 July 2020
£230,000
+32.2%over 13 years16 November 2006
£174,000
+4.5%over 2 years1 November 2004
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8WN: £300,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DT2 8UD
Egdon Heath — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Frome Valley CofE First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.