Get started7 Littlemead is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £171,500 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 7 Littlemead was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£171,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 7 Littlemead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

11 April 2024Most recent
£171,500
+18.3%over 9 years2 February 2015
£145,000
+211.8%over 16 years3 August 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8US: £131,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DT2 8UD
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.