Get started16 Littlemead is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 48). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 32.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
16 Littlemead sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Formation of rear dormer
16 Littlemead valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
16 Littlemead is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,177
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

11 January 2018Most recent
£140,000
+86.7%over 15 years25 July 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8US: £145,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DT2 8UD
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB