Get started9 Littlemead is a detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 15.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,000 in August 2024.
9 Littlemead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2024Most recent
£126,000
+12.0%over 17 years15 November 2006
£112,500
+22.3%over 1 year17 December 2004
£92,000
+178.8%over 5 years15 October 1999
£33,000
17 November 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8US: £145,000 (2024–2013).
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.