Get started7 Charlmont Cross is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–99 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (37 versus a best of 76). Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since July 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 173.6% above the 2000 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm.
7 Charlmont Cross sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2020
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£62,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 May 2000Most recent
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EY: £236,000 (2023–2021).
11 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
10 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
4 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2022
3 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Mar 2022
5 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2017
DT2 8WS
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB