Get started10 Charlmont Cross is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Charlmont Cross has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 10 Charlmont Cross lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£225,000
+7.1%over 1 year27 August 2021
£210,000
+31.3%over 6 years31 July 2015
£159,950
+166.8%over 15 years29 October 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EY: £236,000 (2023–2018).
11 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Nov 2023
4 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2022
3 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Mar 2022
5 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2017
8 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DT2 8UD
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.