Get started11 Charlmont Cross is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in November 2023.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
Price for 11 Charlmont Cross has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
11 Charlmont Cross outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,576
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£236,000
+16.3%over 3 years12 December 2019
£203,000
+23.4%over 4 years30 April 2015
£164,500
+8.2%over 1 year29 August 2013
£152,000
+4.8%over 2 years3 November 2010
£145,000
-2.7%over 2 years29 September 2008
£149,000
+210.4%over 10 years5 December 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EY: £225,000 (2022–2018).
10 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Oct 2022
4 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2022
3 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Mar 2022
5 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold May 2017
8 Charlmont Cross Broadmayne Dorchester
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DT2 8UD
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.