Get started3 Rectory Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £408,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 12 EPCs).
3 Rectory Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
3 Rectory Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

31 May 2022Most recent
£408,000
+28.1%over 3 years14 August 2018
£318,500
+38.5%over 4 years28 May 2014
£230,000
+10.6%over 10 years21 May 2004
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EQ: £381,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DT2 8WN
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.