Get started20 Rectory Road is a detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72).
At 110 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 29.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
20 Rectory Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Rectory Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Rectory Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

25 July 2017Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EG: £315,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DT2 8ED
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB