Get startedOlds Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £342,500 in April 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Olds Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Demolish existing garage & erect 2 no. three bed semi detached houses & 5 no. three bed terrace of houses & associated parking
Olds Mews changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 3 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 3 years.
On years held, Olds Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

3 April 2024Most recent
£342,500
-1.4%over 8 months28 July 2023
£347,500
+15.8%over 2 years26 February 2021
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EB: £256,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
DT2 8WS
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.