Get started1 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2023 for £460,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
1 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,007
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£460,000
+9.5%over 3 years4 September 2020
£420,000
+38.2%over 8 years3 November 2011
£304,000
+8.6%over 7 years9 February 2004
£280,000
+134.3%over 6 years5 December 1997
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EB: £315,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DT2 8WN
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.