Get started43 Main Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £315,000.
Price for 43 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
43 Main Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,841
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£315,000
+40.9%over 6 years13 September 2018
£223,500
+13.2%over 4 years21 January 2014
£197,500
-1.3%over 6 years19 October 2007
£200,000
+13.0%over 2 years18 July 2005
£177,000
+152.9%over 6 years25 November 1998
£70,000
+21.7%over 2 years22 February 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8EB: £342,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DT2 8WU
Broadmayne Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.