Get started51 Cecil Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9QP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 14.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 93 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Cecil Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 51 Cecil Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£115,000
+35.1%over 18 years10 May 2004
£85,100
+89.1%over 1 year19 July 2002
£45,000
+143.2%22 March 2002
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9QP: £108,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DN4 9DS
Edlington Lane/Park Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Warmsworth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.