Get started14 Ruthven Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Warmsworth, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 72.6% above the 2006 sale of £135,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
14 Ruthven Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension (being amendment to Application 18/00046/FUL granted on 26.02.2018 - Proposed reconfiguration of roof, (affecting the side and rear elevations only, whist maintaining the front elevation and ridge height as approved)
14 Ruthven Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 6 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 14 Ruthven Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension.
15 December 2006Most recent
£135,000
+170.0%over 6 years10 November 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 9NU: £175,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DN4 9GA
Church Lane/Guest Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Waverley Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB