Get started22 Cavalier Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 70 m² this is the 4th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 60 units on file.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 59 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £122,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Cavalier Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 20 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 20 years.
22 Cavalier Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2024Most recent
£122,500
+5.6%over 3 years30 June 2021
£116,000
-13.4%over 14 years2 February 2007
£134,000
+3.5%over 2 years3 December 2004
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TW: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DN4 8SD
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.