Get started18 Cavalier Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 661 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 59 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Doncaster HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 36.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
18 Cavalier Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2019
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 8 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 18 Cavalier Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

25 October 2013Most recent
£136,000
-18.0%over 7 years28 October 2005
£165,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TW: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN4 8GD
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB