Get started40 Aintree Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £395,000.
40 Aintree Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 40 Aintree Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodfield Way/Plantation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£395,000
+50.2%over 19 years16 December 2004
£263,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TU: £306,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 8TE
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB