Get started9 Chelwood Court is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2003–2014, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 34.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
9 Chelwood Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
9 Chelwood Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Chelwood Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£147,000
-8.1%over 8 years10 June 2005
£160,000
+8.8%over 1 year21 November 2003
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TR: £104,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DN4 8SZ
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.