Get started18 Chelwood Court is a semi-detached house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 17th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sold November 2024 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Chelwood Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Chelwood Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 20 years.
18 Chelwood Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

4 November 2024Most recent
£117,000
+0.9%over 1 year16 December 2022
£116,000
+45.0%over 5 years31 March 2017
£80,000
-34.7%over 11 years29 July 2005
£122,500
+9.4%over 1 year1 July 2004
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TR: £104,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
DN4 8RF
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.