Get started26 Crofters Court is a mid-terrace house in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 21 years.
26 Crofters Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£190,000
+30.1%over 17 years15 December 2006
£146,000
-5.8%25 August 2006
£155,000
+12.3%over 3 years10 June 2003
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TQ: £194,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 8QD
Wellingley Road/Grady Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.