Get started8 Alderford Drive is a property in Balby, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 8TH). It has council tax band B.
Held since April 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Alderford Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of ground floor rear and side extension.
8 Alderford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£134,000
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 4 years.
29 April 2005Most recent
£134,000
+106.3%over 3 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 September 2001
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8TH: £190,000 (2025–2021).
DN4 8GB
Tickhill Road/Alverley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Lodge Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB