Get started5 Burns Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 21.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £112,500.
5 Burns Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
5 Burns Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 August 2024Most recent
£112,500
+23.6%over 18 years12 September 2005
£91,000
+82.2%over 2 years18 December 2002
£49,950
+177.5%over 4 years20 March 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8NW: £125,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DN4 8NW
Weston Road/Barrie Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodfield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.