Get started5 Burton Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 32.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 37.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
5 Burton Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 5 Burton Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.6% per year over 6 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 32.6% per year over 6 years.
5 Burton Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£988
Street avg £916
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

26 April 2007Most recent
£85,000
+41.7%23 February 2007
£60,000
+300.0%over 5 years2 March 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BQ: £60,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN4 8SD
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.