Get started14 Burton Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 91.4% above the 2015 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Burton Terrace saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 9 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 14 Burton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £915
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£58,000
+1.8%over 2 years18 March 2013
£57,000
+18.8%over 2 years24 February 2011
£48,000
+1.1%over 4 years18 August 2006
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8BQ: £60,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DN4 8BY
Balby Road/Burton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.