Get started4 Carr View Avenue is a one-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 135% above the 2014 sale of £60,000. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
4 Carr View Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Carr View Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
4 Carr View Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£496
Street avg £743
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2014Most recent
£60,000
+122.2%over 11 years1 September 2003
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8AY: £77,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DN4 8BY
Balby Road/Carr View Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Balby Central Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB