Get started35 Belmont Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 61.3% above the 2022 sale of £86,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £86,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 101 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 35 Belmont Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 21 years.
£86,200
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Belmont Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£853
Street avg £751
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

7 February 2022Most recent
£86,200
+7.8%over 16 years10 June 2005
£79,950
+451.4%over 3 years31 October 2001
£14,500
+45.0%25 May 2001
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8AG: £80,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DN4 8NW
Balby Road/Queens Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.