Get started23 Belmont Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 8AG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2006–2023, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 111.9% above the 2023 sale of £59,000. Last sale on file: £59,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Belmont Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 16 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 16 years.
23 Belmont Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£678
Street avg £763
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2023Most recent
£59,000
+1.7%over 16 years5 October 2006
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 8AG: £85,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DN4 8BF
Balby Road/Queens Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB