Get started9 Cornflower Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sold June 2024 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2024, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Doncaster's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Cornflower Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 18 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 9 Cornflower Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£283,000
+28.6%over 7 years12 May 2017
£220,000
+22.2%over 4 years14 January 2013
£180,000
-32.1%over 6 years26 January 2006
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 7DH: £103,000 (2024–2022).
26 Cornflower Drive Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Sept 2024
34 Cornflower Drive Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Mar 2024
28 Cornflower Drive Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Apr 2023
14 Cornflower Drive Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Mar 2023
18 Cornflower Drive Bessacarr Doncaster
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 7JY
Stoops Lane/Bahram Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bessacarr Primary. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.