Get started15 Church Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Bessacarr, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–318 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since September 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 69.9% above the 2003 sale of £77,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 6 years.
£77,700
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 6 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2003Most recent
£77,700
+110.0%over 3 years9 June 2000
£36,995
+10.4%over 2 years17 September 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6QB: £360,000 (2024–2017).
DN4 6NR
Bawtry Road/Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Willow Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.