Get started10 Almond Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 41.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Almond Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 5 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 10 Almond Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2016Most recent
£101,500
+21.6%over 5 years30 November 2011
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6PH: £133,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 6NR
Cantley Lane/Green Boulevard — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB