Get started17 Almond Road is a semi-detached house in Doncaster (DN4 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 21.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £128,000 in March 2025.
Price for 17 Almond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 17 Almond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,537
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cantley Lane/Green Boulevard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2025Most recent
£128,000
-8.6%over 9 months27 June 2024
£140,000
+12.0%over 2 years27 July 2021
£125,000
+38.9%over 7 years19 May 2014
£90,000
-3.2%over 3 years27 May 2010
£93,000
+158.7%over 9 years15 September 2000
£35,950
+12.3%over 4 years29 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6PH: £150,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DN4 6LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.