Get started5 Forest Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Cantley, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6FG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £270,000.
5 Forest Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
5 Forest Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Everingham Road/Aldesworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£270,000
+43.6%over 9 years19 June 2015
£188,000
+54.1%over 13 years26 April 2002
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6FG: £260,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN4 6UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.