Get started1 Forest Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Cantley, Doncaster, Doncaster (DN4 6FG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 25.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (189 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Forest Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 1 Forest Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Everingham Road/Aldesworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 April 2021Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 2 years17 January 2019
£240,000
+14.3%over 11 years3 October 2007
£210,000
+59.1%over 5 years12 March 2002
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 6FG: £260,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DN4 6UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hawthorn Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.