Get started37 Buttermere Crescent is a one-bedroom detached house in Doncaster (DN4 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft). It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (43–176 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2024 for £105,000.
37 Buttermere Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
37 Buttermere Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 8 years.
37 Buttermere Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 September 2024Most recent
£105,000
-2.3%over 2 years17 March 2022
£107,500
+7.5%over 5 years27 May 2016
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5QF: £239,995 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
DN4 5PR
Gliwice Way/Belle Vue Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.