Get started73 Buttermere Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £239,995 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
73 Buttermere Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
73 Buttermere Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
73 Buttermere Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£239,995
-4.0%28 June 2024
£250,000
+28.2%over 4 years1 May 2020
£195,000
+97.8%31 January 2020
£98,586
-50.7%over 3 years16 December 2016
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5QF: £228,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Gliwice Way/Belle Vue Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.