Get started5 Grassholme Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5FD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Grassholme Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Conversion of existing garage to form additional living space.
5 Grassholme Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
5 Grassholme Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£200,000
+11.1%over 4 years17 March 2017
£180,000
+7.1%over 9 years14 December 2007
£168,000
24 March 2005
£168,500
+24.8%over 1 year1 April 2003
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5FD: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DN4 5PB
Lakeside Boulevard/Fewston Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.