Get started3 Grassholme Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5FD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Grassholme Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 3 Grassholme Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2022Most recent
£210,000
+12.0%over 3 years6 August 2018
£187,500
+18.9%over 3 years7 November 2014
£157,750
-16.1%over 9 years20 December 2004
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5FD: £203,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DN4 5LS
Lakeside Boulevard/Fewston Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.