Get started4 Grassholme Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Doncaster (DN4 5FD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Doncaster HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £203,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Grassholme Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£203,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Grassholme Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2021Most recent
£203,500
+38.4%over 18 years25 June 2003
£146,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DN4 5FD: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DN4 5LS
Lakeside Boulevard/Fewston Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bessacarr Primary. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB